Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to reuse pictures?

  1. #1
    Rider
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Alpine, CA
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to reuse pictures?

    I uploaded pictures in my introduction thread to make sure I could do it. I started a for sale add and wanted to reuse the same pictures but no matter what I do I can get them to upload to my add. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Administrator havinnoj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Portland, OR / West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    1,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Livin large View Post
    I uploaded pictures in my introduction thread to make sure I could do it. I started a for sale add and wanted to reuse the same pictures but no matter what I do I can get them to upload to my add. What am I doing wrong?
    Once a user uploads an attachment, it will be located in their Attachment Manager until removed. If you're trying to post a thread/reply, click the "Post Reply" --> "Go Advanced" --> find "Manage Attachments" to view your previously posted/uploaded attachments.

    Let me know if you're still having trouble and I'll get you squared away.

  3. #3
    Rider
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Alpine, CA
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    The problem is I go to manage attachments and my pictures are there but I can't get them to upload to my ad. I mark them all but they don't do anything! Thanks for all your help

  4. #4
    Administrator havinnoj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Portland, OR / West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    1,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Livin large View Post
    The problem is I go to manage attachments and my pictures are there but I can't get them to upload to my ad. I mark them all but they don't do anything! Thanks for all your help
    Once selected, try clicking "Insert Inline" in the lower right corner. That may be the missing link here. Let us know how it goes.

  5. #5
    Rider
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Alpine, CA
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Cool thanks!

  6. #6
    Pro-X JesseA420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    850
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    i always just upload my pictures to a image hosting website such as photobucket, then use the picture prompt commands or watever they are called to show the pics such as

    [ img ] insert url to picture here [ /img ] without the spaces in the brackets. that way people dont have to click on the attachment to show the full size, it just shows full size in the msg also.

  7. #7
    Administrator havinnoj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Portland, OR / West Palm Beach, FL
    Posts
    1,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by JesseA420 View Post
    i always just upload my pictures to a image hosting website such as photobucket, then use the picture prompt commands or watever they are called to show the pics such as

    [ img ] insert url to picture here [ /img ] without the spaces in the brackets. that way people dont have to click on the attachment to show the full size, it just shows full size in the msg also.
    This is another great method for managing images.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •